Development Team

Development Team

News


Our swimmers regularly take part in competitions and we are proud of their achievements. Here are the latest news updates.

 

Musselburgh Asc Summer Fun Meet – Saturday 15th June 2019 details...

MUSSELBURGH ASC SUMMER FUN MEET – SATURDAY 15THJUNE 2019

MUSSELBURGH SPORTS CENTRE, MUSSELBURGH

MEET INFO

Two Session Meet – warm ups 12 noon and 3.15pm

Entry fees - £3.50 for 25m events. £4.50 for 50m events.

If the meet is over subscribed “cuts” will be made from the top end of entries received, i.e. slower swimmers will be given priority.

Age defined as at 15thJune 2019

The following swimmers will be entered for this competition. Please inform the Club desks, email or phone 

NO LATER THAN 5.00pm ON MONDAY 13 MAY  IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO SWIM.

GIRLS                                     AGE                            BOYS

Katy Barker                                       9 & under                  Charlie Barnstaple

Alison Carswell                                                                    Calum MacDonald

Orlaith Jeffrey                                                                       Robbie McDairmant

Cora Johnstone                                                                    Stewart McLeod

Erin Lammie

Ruth Maxfield

Jessica Pratt

Lucy Taylor

Holly Fell                                           10                               Ryan Allan

Evi Mackie                                                                            Malcolm Ormrod

 

Joanna Dale                                     11                                Luke Devlin

Ailishia Forgie                                                                      Alastair McDairmant

Annabel Godfrey                                                                 Craig Shaw

Isla Jones

Casey Thomson

Larkhall Graded Meet – Saturday 15th June 2019, details...

LARKHALL GRADED MEET – SATURDAY 15THJUNE 2019

LARKHALL LEISURE CENTRE, LARKHALL

MEET INFO

Two Session Meet – warm ups 9.00am and 1.30pm

Entry fees - £5.00 per event

Age defined as at 15thJune 2019 

Swimmers will be entered then Clubs are advised who has been accepted.

The following swimmers will be entered for this competition. Please inform the Club desks, email or phone 

NO LATER THAN 5.00 pm ON MONDAY 13 MAY IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO SWIM

GIRLS                                            AGE                     BOYS

Abbie Barnstaple                            11/12                   Justin Bone

Islay Cathcart                                                             Ross Carswell 

Roisin McLaughlin                                                      Ian Henderson

Ayla Miller                                                                   Calum Smith

Chelsea Millward

Samantha Pratt

Helena Ramage

Katie Towers

Claudia Wood

Emma McCafferty                    13/14                        Cameron Bruce

Anya McLaughlin                                                      Ross Dunlop

Abigail Smith                                                            Benji Jones

Ellarose Stewart                                                       Euan McLeod

Caitlyn Hamilton                               15/16               Alistair Dunsmore

Niamh Jeffrey                                                           Connor Fallon

Lucy Jones  ( Sat pm )

Abbigail McArthur  ( Sat pm )

Mia Rae ( Sat pm )

Erin Snow 

Heather Stevenson

Confirmed swims: Alloa Junior Development Meet – Sunday 19th May 2019.

ALLOA JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT MEET – SUNDAY 19 MAY

Grangemouth Sports complex. Post Code : FK3 8JB

Confirmed swims

Report poolside 15 minutes

Before start of warm up

Session 1

Warm up

 9.00am

Session 2

Warm up

 1.30pm

Ryan            9/10

Allan

100m back

50m breast

100m free

100m IM

50m free

50m fly

Katy            7/8

Barker

50m fly

50m back

100m free

50m breast

100m IM

50m free

Ruaraidh     9/10

Biggins

100m back

50m breast

100m IM

50m fly

Relay 4 x 50 free

Alison          9/10

Carswell

50m breast

100m free

100m IM

50m free

50m fly

Joanna        11/12

Dale

100m breast

100m IM

100m back

100m free

Holly             9/10

Fell

100m back

50m breast

100m free

 

Annabel         11/12

Godfrey

50m free

100m IM

100m back

Ian                  11/12

Henderson

 

50m fly

100m back

100m free

Relay 4 x 50 free

Orlaith             7/8

Jeffrey

50m fly

100m free

50m breast

100m IM

50m free

Cora                 9/10

Johnstone

50m breast

100m free

100m IM

50m free

50m fly

Isla Jones         9/10

50m breast

Relay 4 x 50 free 

 

Erin                  7/8

Lammie

50m back

100m free

50m breast

100m IM

Calum       9/10

MacDonald

50m breast

100m free

100m IM

50m free

50m fly

Ruth                       9/10

Maxfield

50m breast

100m free

100m IM

50m free

50m fly

Alastair                11/12

McDairmant

100m breast

50m free

100m IM

50m fly

100m back

100m free

Relay 4 x 50 free

Robbie                  7/8

McDairmant

50m back

50m breast

50m free

Relay 4 x 50 free

Chelsea              11/12

Millward

100m breast

100m IM

Relay 4 x 50 free

100m back

Malcolm               9/10

Ormrod

 

50m free

50m fly

Jessica Pratt        7/8

Relay 4 x 50 free

50m breast

100m IM

Craig                  11/12

Shaw

50m free

50m fly

100m back

100m free

Lucy                     9/10

Taylor

50m breast

100m free

100m IM

50m free

50m fly

Casey            11/12

Thomson

100m IM

Relay 4 x 50 free

50m fly

Claudia Wood       11/12

50m free

50m fly

Many rejected entries – Alloa’s policy to scratch fastest swimmers.

Confirmed swims: East Kilbride Age Group Meet, Saturday 18th May 2019.

           EAST KILBRIDE AGE GROUP MEET

                   SATURDAY 18TH MAY 2019

 

SESSION 1

Warm up

   8.20am

SESSION 2

Warm up

   1.20pm

Millie McArthur

 

200m back

100m breast

Anya McLaughlin

50m fly

100m free

50m free

Abbigail McArthur

 

200m back

50m free

Cameron Bruce

50m fly

100m free

50m free

400m free

Euan McLeod

50m fly

100m free

50m free

400m free

Connor Fallon

200m breast

50m fly

50m free

100m breast

Confirmed Swims: Haddington Total Swimmer Meet –11th May 2019. Mercat Gait Pool, Prestonpans.

MERCAT GAIT POOL ,PRESTONPANS

HADDINGTON TOTAL SWIMMER MEET –11thMAY 2019

CONFIRMED SWIMS

AS THIS IS A TEAM EVENT ALL SWIMMERS MUST TRAVEL ON BUS

GIRLS                                                                   BOYS

Holly Fell

Isla Jones

Evi Mackie

Samantha Pratt

Katie Towers

Abbie Barnstaple                        11/12             Justin Bone

Joanna Dale                                                      Ross Carswell

Annabel Godfrey                                              Ian Henderson

Millie McArthur                                                 Alastair McDairmant  

Ayla Miller                                                         Craig Shaw

Chelsea Millward

Helena Ramage

Casey Thomson

Claudia Wood

Heather Fell                          13/14                   Cameron Bruce

Caitlyn Hamilton                                               Benjamin Jones

Emma McCafferty                                            Euan McLeod

Anya McLaughlin                                             Jamie Shaw

Abigail Smith

Ellarose Stewart

Lucy Jones                         15&over               Connor Fallon

Abbigail McArthur