Development Team

Development Team

News


Our swimmers regularly take part in competitions and we are proud of their achievements. Here are the latest news updates.

 

Confirmed Swims: West District Long Course Meet – Tollcross ISC, 29 Feb & 1 March

WEST DISTRICT LONG COURSE MEET – TOLLCROSS

CONFIRMED SWIMS

 

SATURDAY 29 FEBRUARY

SUNDAY 1STMARCH

AGE AS AT

31/12/20

Session 1

Warm up

8.30am

Session 2

Warm up

1.00pm

Session 3

Warm up

8.30am

Session 4

Warm up

1.00pm

11-13

       

Evi Mackie

   

200m FLY

100m FLY

Abbie Barnstaple

   

200m FLY

100m FLY

Ayla Miller

 

100m BRST (res)

50m BACK

 

Justin Bone

 

200m IM

400m FREE

   

14 +

       

Millie McArthur

100m BACK

200m BACK

100m FREE

50m BACK

100m FLY

Ross Carswell

     

100m FLY

Anya McLaughlin

 

50m FREE

100m FREE

 

Cameron Bruce

50m FLY

50m FREE (res)

200m FLY

100m FLY

Benji Jones

 

100m BREAST

 

50m BREAST

Euan McLeod

50m FLY

50m FREE

100m FREE

200m FLY

100m FLY

Caitlyn Hamilton

50m FLY

50m FREE

100m FREE

100m FLY

Abbigail McArthur

100m BACK

200m BACK

   

Connor Fallon

100m BACK

50m FLY (res)

     

Coach's report - North Ayrshire 200 meet, Irvine

A 10 strong Lanark ASC squad made the annual journey to Irvine in Ayrshire for the North Ayrshire 200 Meet.
 
Evi Mackie and Millie McArthur both won “Best Swimmer” shields in their respective age groups. Ten year old Evi went through the card winning all her five 200m events; fly, back, breast, free and IM while Millie (13) was first in back and IM, second in the fly and third in the freestyle.
 
Lanark’s other medalists were ; Justin Bone (12) 1st fly, Ross Carswell (13) 2nd fly, Euan McLeod (14) 2nd fly and free, Cameron Bruce (14) 3rd fly and Abbigail McArthur (15/16) 3rd backstroke.
 
Posting new personal marks were Katie Towers, Abbie Barnstaple and Ayla Miller.
 
After the Meet Coach Karen Kelly said “It was a good weekend for the Club and it was pleasing to see so many personal bests being set.”
image2_w.jpg
 
image1_w.jpg
 
 

Confirmed Swims: Alloa Junior Development Meet Sunday 23rd February 2020 – The Peak Stirling

ALLOA JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT MEET

SUNDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2020 – THE PEAK STIRLING

POST CODE: FK8 1QZ

CONFIRMED SWIMS

PLEASE BE ON POOLSIDE NO LATER THAN 15 MINUTES

BEFORE START OF THE SESSION WARM UP

Age as at 23 February

SESSION 1

WARM UP 9.00 am

 

SESSION 2

WARM UP 1.30 PM

9/10

100m

BACK

50m

BRST

100m

FREE

 

100m 

IM

50m

FREE

50m

FLY

Katy Barker

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Alison Carswell

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Orlaith Jeffrey

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Cora Johnstone

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Erin Lammie

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Evi Mackie

Res1

X

Res 1

 

Res 1

Res 3

X

Ruth Maxfield

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Jessica Pratt

X

X

   

X

X

X

Erin Purdon

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Charlie Barnstaple

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Calum MacDonald

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

11/12

100m BRST

50m 

FREE

.100m

IM

 

50m

FLY

100m

BACK

100m

FREE

Islay Cathcart

X

X

   

X

X

X

Joanna Dale

 

X

X

 

X

 

X

Holly Fell

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Annabel Godfrey

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Isla Jones

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Samantha Pratt

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Justin Bone

X

Res 2

X

 

X

X

Res 2

Luke Devlin

X

X

X

 

X

 

X

Alistair McDairmant

X

X

X

   

X

X

Malcolm Ormrod

 

X

X

 

X

X

X

Craig Shaw

X

X

X

 

X

 

X

Calum Smith

X

X

   

X

X

X

Info: West District Long Course – Tollcross ISC 29th February & 1st March 20202

WEST DISTRICT LONG COURSE – TOLLCROSS ISC

29TH FEBRUARY & 1ST MARCH 2020

                  The following swimmers will be entered for the above Meet. Cost £8 per event.

                  Please inform the Club or Coach Karen no later than 12 noon on Friday 8th

February if you are unable to swim. Entries are submitted then Clubs are advised of acceptances.

 

                  GIRLS                                                           AGE (31/12/20)                                    BOYS

                  Abbie Barnstaple (Sunday)                                11-13                               Justin Bone (Sat PM)

                  Evi Mackie (Sunday)

                  Katie Towers (Saturday)

                  Ayla Miller

 

                  Millie McArthur                                                      14                                   Ross Carswell

                  Ellarose Stewart (Saturday)                                                                          Benji Jones

  

                  Anya McLaughlin                                                    15                                   Cameron Bruce

                                                                                                                                            Euan McLeod

 

                  Caitlyn Hamilton                                                     16

 

                  Abbigail McArthur (Saturday)                               17                                   Connor Fallon (Saturday)

                                                                                                                                             Michael Maxfield              

Confirmed Swims: East Kilbride Short Course Meet at Larkhall , 23rd Sunday February 2020

EAST KILBRIDE SHORT COURSE MEET
at LARKHALL

23rd SUNDAY FEBRUARY2020

CONFIRMED SWIMS

Age asat 23 I 212020

Session 1 Warm up

9.00am

Session 2 Warm up

1.30pm

Ayla Miller 11/13

50m FREE

100m BACK

50m BACK

100m FREE

Millie McArthur 14/15

50m FREE

100m BACK

50m BACK

100m FREE

Anya McLaughlin 14/15

50m FLY

50m FREE

50m BREAST

50m BACK

100m FREE

Abigail Smith 14/15

50mFLY

50m FREE

100m BACK

50m BACK

100m FREE

Caitlyn Hamilton 16o

50m FLY

50m FREE

50m BACK

100m FLY

Abbigail McArthur 16o

100m BACK

200mBACK

100mFREE

Cameron Bruce 14/15

50m FLY

50m FREE

100m FLY

Ross Carswell 14/15

50m FLY

50m FREE

50m BREAST

100m FREE

Euan McLeod 14/15

50m FLY

50m FREE

100m FLY

Alistair Dunsmore 16o

50m FREE

100m BREAST

 

Connor Fallon 16o

50m FLY

50m FREE

100m BACK

50m BREAST

50m BACK

Michael Maxfield 16o

50m FLY

50m FREE

100m BREAST

50m BREAST

100m FREE

PLEASEBEONPOOLSIDENOLATERTHAN15MINS BEFORESTARTOFWARMUP.

WHITE T SHIRTS / WHITEHATS